Saturday, June 23, 2007

WILLIE SOTELO (RIP)

Willie Sotelo BIOGRAPHY

Willie Sotelo

Willie Sotelo was a movie actor in te late 50's.

Like Bob Soler, he was also a former baskeball star. He first appeared in the 1956 film Easy Ka Lang, Padre. He was directed by Manuel Conde in Ganyan Ka Pala with Nestor de Villa, Nida Blanca and Lita Gutierrez. He also appeared in Medalyong Perlas and Xerex where he played the title role of a planetman. He is now based in California with his family.

For news articles about Willie Sotelo go to CelebritiesCorner.

He died on August 20, 2010 in USA due to heart attack. (thanks for the information, Victor)

,,

3 comments:

Victor J. said...

William H. Sotelo, of Vista, CA, suffered massive heart attack on Saturday, August 20, 2010, passing away from complications on Sunday, August 22, 2010.

Victor J. said...

William H. Sotelo, of Vista, CA, suffered a massive heart attack on Saturday, August 21, 2010, passing away from complications on Sunday, August 22, 2010.

TuAn Sotelo said...

I wanted to say THANK YOU for sharing some of my Daddy's life here. I grew up knowing he was an amazing man, a super dad...Sadly, it wasn't until after his death that I learned of all the many incredible things he did in his life. The road he traveled to finally find my mom, love us.
Thank you again....TuAn Sotelo
aka: Willie Sotelo's Daughter (and proud of it!)