Sunday, October 28, 2007

Chat Silayan

PICTURE of chatsilayan
image of Chat Silayan

Date of Birth
1960, Philippines

Date of Death
23 April 2006, Quezon City, Philippines. (colon cancer)

Birth Name
Maria Rosario Rivera Silayan

Mike Bailon 3 children


Former beauty queen turn actress. She was the daughter of Filipino actor Vic Silayan.

Miss Philippines 1980.

Third runner up in the 1980 Miss Universe held at Sejong Cultural Center, Seoul, South Korea on July 7, 1980 in which Shawn Weatherly won the title.

Succumbed to colon cancer at the Saint Luke's Medical Center in Quezon City 7:55 pm of April 23 2006. She was brought to the hospital on March 31, 2006. She fought cancer for almost two years.

For news articles about Chat Silayan go to CelebritiesCorner.


No comments: