Monday, June 20, 2011



No picture
 ROSS RIVAL belonged to the Salvador clan and was the eldest brother of Philip Salvador.
Date of Birth
7 October 1945, Philippines
Date of Death
16 November 2007, Quezon City, Metro Manila, Luzon, Philippines (prostate cancer)
Birth Name
Rosauro Salvador

Father of Maja Salvador.
Elder brother of Phillip Salvador.
Jon Hernandez is his son with Alicia Alonzo.

Sunday, June 19, 2011

Grace Poe Llamanzares


Grace Poe is the adopted daughter of Susan Roces and Fernando Poe Jr.Mary Grace Poe-Llamanzares.
She was an active leader and public speaker since her elementary years, she was a champion debater during her high school years, and a student council officer in college. She took up Development Studies at the University of the Philippines-Manila, but eventually finished Political Science (Government and Political Theory) at Boston College. As a mother of three, she is very involved in the welfare of her family, but she also a strong passion to be as equally involved in national affairs – living up to the legacy that her father left her.

Nowadays, Poe-Llamanzares divides her time among her family, her involvement with FPJ groups, and in running the family business, FPJ Productions and Film Archive.

She said that her husband who worked in the US for a long time made some adjustments here in the Philippines. Her three children were adjusting too. Her son Brian is planning to enroll in UP but he was not sure of the result of the UOCAT because there were questions there which were in Filiino. Her two daughters are studying in Assumption.